http://www.decapack.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/dibujo-mudanzas-1.jpg

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR DECAPACK CUSTOMERS

The following Privacy notice is directed to Decapack customers, in the terms of the local law No. 19.628 on Protection of personal data.

1. Definitions For the purposes of this notice, the following definitions shall apply:

Personal Data: Any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person.

Responsible: The natural person or legal entity, that is responsible for the decisions related to the processing of personal data.

Owner: The natural person to whom the personal data refers.

Data processing: Any operation or technical procedure, (automatic or not), that allow to collect, store, record, organize, elaborate, select, extract, confront, interconnect, dissociate, communicate, assign, transfer, transmit or cancel personal data, or use them in any other way.
Sensitive data: Personal data that refers to the physical or moral characteristics of people or to facts or circumstances of their private life or privacy, such as personal habits, racial or ethnic origin, political ideologies and opinions, religious beliefs or convictions, physical or psychic health states, sexual preferences, trade union membership and genetic and biometric data.

2. The Responsible Party (data controller):

Decapack in accordance with art. 2nd letter “n” of Law N ° 19.628, is understood as the “Responsible” for the collection and processing of personal data collected from you as the “Holder” or “data subject”, ensuring that the collected data will be handled with the utmost care and respect to your privacy and in strict compliance with the current law.

The following address is established by Decapack, to hear and receive notifications:
Claudio Arrau 9452, Pudahuel, Santiago, Chile.

3. Purpose of processing personal data from the data controller:

  • Contact you regarding the service requirements
  • Transfer your personal data to other agents and carriers so they are able to perform the requested service in your behalf
  • Customs process of your shipment
  • Administrative purposes to comply with any legal obligation
  • Evaluate the quality of the service provided
  • To carry out the actions described above, we will use your personal identification, contact and labor data.
  • We also inform you that your personal data may be shared inside and outside the country with third parties and agents for the following purposes:
    • Foreign Agents: in order to execute the part corresponding to the service outside Chile and thus provide the service requested.
    • Transportation Companies: in order to transport your goods from origin to destination, and thus provide the service requested.

4. Personal data that Decapack collects as responsible for its customers:

The personal data collected by Decapack are those necessary to fulfill the purposes described in the previous article, such as personal identification data, contact details, work and billing details, passport, immigration documents, among others, depending on the requested services.

Please note that to fulfill the intended purposes, Decapack does not require the collection of sensitive personal data.

http://www.decapack.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/decapack-en-muralla.jpg
http://www.decapack.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/oficinas-2-decapack.jpg

5. Authorization to use your personal data.

If you do not express your opposition for your personal data to be transferred, it will be understood that you have given your consent. Please consider that your refusal to process your personal data, in accordance with this privacy notice, will imply the impossibility for Decapack to provide the services you request.

Decapack will keep your data for commercial and statistical purposes, unless you express otherwise, revoking consent for this.

6. Options and ways to limit the use and / or disclosure of your personal data.

You, as the owner, have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data, as well as to oppose their treatment or revoke the consent you have given us for this purpose. For the exercise of any of the aforementioned rights, you must send an email to our customer service department to customerservice@decapack.com specifying your request and proving your identity.

Once your request is received, if the information you have provided us in the application is wrong or insufficient, or has not been accompanied by the necessary documentation, the customer service department will have a period of 5 business days to request information or any document that is necessary to process your request. You will have a period of 5 business days, counted from the day following day you receive the requirement from Decapack, to comply with that requirement. If the Customer Service department does not receive a response within the stipulated period for compliance with the requirement, it will be understood that the request has not been submitted and Decapack will not be required to process it.

The Customer Service department will have a period of 20 business days from the date you have complied with all requirements from Decapack, to respond to your application. This response will be sent to the email address you specified in the request.

In case your request is appropriate, the Decapack Customer Service department will have a period of 15 business days to make the request effective.

You can revoke at any time the consent you have given us for the treatment of your personal data. However, it is important that you keep in mind that not in all cases we will be able to attend your request or terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that for some legal obligations we require to continue treating your personal data. Also, you should consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot continue to provide the service you requested.

The procedure to revoke your consent will be the same as for the exercise of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (to the use or processing) of your data.

7. Security measures implemented.

For the protection of your personal data we have instructed security measures of an administrative, physical and technical nature that aim to prevent losses, misuse or alteration of your information.

8. Modifications to the privacy notice.

Decapack reserves the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time, for the attention of legislative or jurisprudential developments, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products and market practices. However, Decapack is committed to keeping you informed about these changes in a timely manner.

All modifications will be available to the public through our website www.decapack.com.

Date of last update June 26, 2019.

Count on Decapack

CONTACT US


PHONE NUMBER

Speak to an executive
+ 56 2 2488 1000



OFFICE HOURS

Monday to Friday
8:30am to 6:00pm



OUR LOCATION

Av. Claudio Arrau 9452
Pudahuel, Santiago – Chile